001 Best exhibit in show, Bentley Trophy, 12 mediu

National Chrysanthemum Society

co6Xw6V52ZXLUCpSurruy7Gf-8s

2013 Late Show

100 CLASS 1 UNIQUE CHALLENGE TROPHY SWANSEA CHRYSA
press to zoom
101 CLASS 2 FRANCIS PARRY SOLID SILVER SALVER SWAN
press to zoom
102 CLASS 9 NORTH WEST COUNTIES TROPHY VAGABONDS D
press to zoom
103 CLASS 10 AFFILIATED SOCIETY CHALLENGE SHIELD,
press to zoom
104 CLASS 14 CENTENARY TROPHY AND BENTLEY TROPHY F
press to zoom
105 CLASS 15 HOLMES MEMORIAL TROPHY CHALLENGE CUP,
press to zoom
106 CLASS 16 KEITH LUXFORD CHALLANGE CUP, ANDY WHI
press to zoom
107 CLASS 18 RICHARDSON CHALLENGE CUP, DOUG BALL
press to zoom
108 CLASS 20 T F PATTISON PERPETUAL TROPHY, DAVID
press to zoom
109 CLASS 21 W H JARRATT TROPHY CHRIS GARTLON
press to zoom
110 CLASS 22 MEDIUM EXHIBITION PERPETUAL TROPHY, T
press to zoom
111 CLASS 23 NEAL PERPETUAL TROPHY, ROGER BROWNBRI
press to zoom
112 CLASS 24 REG WALLER TROPHY, DAVID ARNULL.
press to zoom
113 CLASS 27 MIXED JAP TROPHY, JOHN NEVILL.
press to zoom
114 CLASS 28 HOLMES MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP, PHILLI
press to zoom
115 CLASS 29 GEORGE AND GLADYS HUGHES PERPETUAL TR
press to zoom
116 CLASS 30 TED WHITTOCK MEMORIAL TROPHY, PHILLIP
press to zoom
117 CLASS 31 2X5 INCURVES DERRICK IRELAND
press to zoom
118 CLASS 34 GEORGE PRICKETT CHALLENGE TROPHY, JOH
press to zoom
119 CLASS 35 DEREK BIRCUMSHAW TROPHY, JIM FENION.
press to zoom
120 CLASS 36 CHARLES LUCKIN CHALLENGE TROPHY, JOHN
press to zoom
121 CLASS 37 LEVINGTON TROPHY, STEVE TRAVIS.
press to zoom
122 CLASS 39 BILL HOLLAND TROPHY, NORMAN STEVENSON
press to zoom
123 CLASS 40 CHRYSANTH. DIRECT TROPHY, JOHN AND AL
press to zoom
124 CLASS 45 H SHOESMITH TROPHY, JOHN AND ALLYSON
press to zoom
125 CLASS 46 GEORGE MONRO CHALLENGE CUP, RON BENFI
press to zoom
126 CLASS 47 ROBERTSON CHALLENGE TROPHY, BARRY JAC
press to zoom
127 CLASS 49, GEORGE W TARRY PERPETUAL TROPHY, ALL
press to zoom
128 CLASS 50 CATHEDRAL TROPHY, ALLEN MUNDAY
press to zoom
129 CLASS 53, LEN SHOESMITH TROPHY, HARRY LAWSON.
press to zoom
130 CLASS 53, HARRY JOHNSON PERPETUAL TROPHY, RON
press to zoom
131 CLASS 55 CORONATION BOWL, BILL CROFT
press to zoom
132 CLASS 56, ANNIVERSARY CHALLENGE TROPHY, BILL C
press to zoom
133 CLASS 59 FRANK ROWE CHALLENGE TROPHY, CHRIS WE
press to zoom
134 CLASS 60, EILLEEN BARCLAY TROPHY, MIKE TROTT.
press to zoom
135 CLASS 72, AMBERWAY SALVER, DAVE AND VAL THORRI
press to zoom
136 CLASS 73, THE TROPHY, DAVE AND VAL THORRINGTON
press to zoom
137 CLASS 74, ALF RAYBOULD SILVER CHALLENGE CUP, J
press to zoom
138 CLASS 76, FANTASY CUP, DAVE AND VAL THORRINGTO
press to zoom
139 CLASS 81, GEORGE WILSON MEMORIAL TROPHY, DAVE
press to zoom
140 CLASS 92, RED KEN TROPHY, KEN DEAR.
press to zoom
141 BEST LARGE EXHIBITION AND BEST JAP, SILVER GIG
press to zoom
142 BEST MEDIUM EXHIBITION, CROWN ROYAL, DAVE ARNU
press to zoom
143 BEST LARGE REFLEX, BILL HOLDEN, JOHN AND ALLYS
press to zoom
144 BEST LARGE INTERMEDIATE, ALEXIS, RON AND MARGA
press to zoom
145 BEST MEDIUM REFLEXED AND BEST VASE IN SHOW WOO
press to zoom
146 BEST VASE MEDIUM INTERMEDIATE, ROY COOPLAND, J
press to zoom
147 BEST VASE INCURVES, BRYONY WADE, PHILLIP GRIFF
press to zoom
148 BEST VASE MEDIUM SINGLES,  ZEUSY, ALLEN MUNDAY
press to zoom
149 BEST VASE LARGE SINGLES, GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY
press to zoom
150 BEST VASE LARGE SINGLES, GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY
press to zoom
151 BEST FANTASY, PINK SPLENDOUR, JOHN LETTS.
press to zoom
152 BEST VASE ANEMONES, MUNDIAL, BILL CROFT.
press to zoom
153 BEST VASE SPRAYS, a,d or f  RYSKI, CHRIS WEBBE
press to zoom
154 BEST VASE SPRAYS b, c or e, ROSCENE, CHRIS WEB
press to zoom
1/1

Award Winners from the Late Show

Pictures courtesy of

Roger Brownbridge

LATE NATIONAL 2013

100 CLASS 1 SOCIETIES  CHAMPIONSHIP OF GREAT BRITAIN – UNIQUE CHALLENGE TROPHY

              WINNER - SWANSEA CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY.

              PAULINE WHITE, WOOLMANS GLORY, WOOLMANS VENTURE, 2 SILVER    GIGANTIC,

              AMBER GIGANTIC, PRIMROSE JOHN HUGHES.

 

101 CLASS 2 FRANCES PARRY SOLID SILVER SALVER

              WINNER – SWANSEA CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY

              PAULINE WHITE, RED WOOLMANS GLORY, CORAL PAT MILLAR, PRIMROSE JOHN HUGHES,

              AMBER GIGANTIC.

 

102 CLASS 9 NORTH WEST COUNTIES TROPHY

              WINNER – VAGABOND DAHLIA SOCIETY, WEAVERHAM.

              YELLOW PHIL HOUGHTON, GIGANTIC, JIMMY TRANTER, DOMINGO, 2 KAY WOOLMAN.

 

103 CLASS 10 AFFILIATED SOCIETY CHALLENGE SHIELD.

                WINNER – SOWERBY BRIDGE AND DISTRICT CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY

                PRIMROSE CHARLES TANDY, ROY COOPLAND, 2 MURIEL ODELL, 2 BRYONY WADE.

 

104 CLASS 14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR LARGE EXHIBITION – CENTENARY TROPHY.

                WINNER – IVOR MACE – ALSO BENTLEY TROPHY FOR EXHIBIT OF MOST MERIT.

                4 AMBER GIGANTIC, 3 JESSIE HABGOOD, GIGANTIC, YELLOW DUKE OF KENT,

               BRONZE GIGANTIC, LANCASHIRE FOLD, 2 PRIMROSE JESSIE HABGOOD, 4 SILVER GIGANTIC,

               GOLDEN GIGANTIC.

 

105 CLASS 15 HOLMES MEMORIALTROPHY CHALLENGE CUP.

                WINNER – DOUG BALL

                3 AMBER GIGANTIC, 3 PRIMROSE JESSIE HABGOOD, 2 SILVER GIGANTIC, PHIL HOUGHTON,

               CREAM DUKE, YELLOW DUKE, BRONZE GIGANTIC.

 

106 CLASS 16 KEITH LUXFORD CHALLENGE CUP

                WINNER – ANDY WHICKHAM

                3 YELLOW PHIL HOUGHTON, LEVIATHAN, SHIRLEY PRIMROSE, PRIMROSE JESSIE HABGOOD,

                PEGGY ANN, AMBER GIGANTIC, SILVER GIGANTIC.

 

107 CLASS 18 RICHARDSON CHALLENGE CUP

                WINNER – DOUG BALL

                2 SILVER GIGANTIC, AMBER GIGANTIC.

 

108 CLASS 20 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEDIUM EXHIBITION – T F PATTISON PERP. TROPHY

                WINNER – DAVE ARNULL

                3 IDRIS, 2 WOKING ROSE, 2 NANCY FURNEAUX, AVONLEA, CROWN ROYAL, PEACH IDRIS,

                KEITH LUXFORD, CHERRY KEITH LUXFORD, BRONZE MAJESTIC, GARNETT KEITH LUXFORD,

                JAMES BRYANT, SALMON KEITH LUXFORD, YELLOW LUNDY, MORTON JOHNSON.

 

109 CLASS 21 W H JARRATT TROPHY

                WINNER – CHRIS GARTLON.

                3 TRIDENT, 3 LUNDY, 2 YELLOW LUNDY, AUTUMNAL, DAWN RUN, JAMES BRYANT,

               SIMON MILLS.

 

 

110 CLASS 22 MEDIUM EXHIBITION PERPETUAL TROPHY

                WINNER – TERRY WOMBELL

                2 IDRIS, 2 PEACH IDRIS, 2 LUNDY, TRIDENT, WOKING ROSE AUTUMNAL.

 

111 CLASS 23 NEAL PERPETUAL TROPHY

                WINNER – ROGER BROWNBRIDGE

                3 TRIDENT, 2 WOKING ROSE, LUNDY.

 

112 CLASS 24 REG WALLER TROPHY

                WINNER – DAVE ARNULL

               CROWN ROYAL, MONICA BENNETT,  RUBY KEITH LUXFORD.

 

113 CLASS 27 MIXED JAP TROPHY

                WINNER – JOHN NEVILL

                3 WHITE LIGHTNING, 2 McTELL, DUKE OF KENT.

 

114 CLASS 28 NATIONAL CHAMPIOSHIP FOR INCURVES - HOLMES MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP

                 WINNER – PHILLIP GRIFFITHS

                 BRYONY WADE, KAY WOOLMAN, CREAM KAY WOOLMAN, BRONZE DARREN PUGH,

                 DARREN PUGH.

 

115 CLASS 29 GEORGE AND GLADYS HUGHES PERPETUAL TROPHY

                 WINNER – JOHN LETTS

                 JOHN HUGHES, CREAM JOHN HUGHES, 3 PRIMROSE JOHN HUGHES.

 

116 CLASS 30 TED WHITTOCK MEMORIAL TROPHY.

                 WINNER – PHILLIP GRIFFITHS

                 KAY WOOLMAN, CREAM KAY WOOLMAN, BRYONY WADE.

 

117 CLASS 31 2X5 INCURVES

                 WINNER – DEREK IRELAND

                 BRYONY WADE, KAY WOOLMAN.

 

118 CLASS 34 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR LARGE DECS. GEORGE PRICKETT CHALLENGE TROPHY

                 WINNERS – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE

                 BRONZE WILLIAM FORENTINE, WILLIAM FLORENTINE, CHARLES TANDY, RILEY’S DYNASTY,

                 BILL HOLDEN.

 

119 CLASS 35 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEDIUM DECORATIVES - DEREK BIRCUMSHAW TROPHY

                 WINNER – JIM FENION

                 PEACH, CORAL, SALMON, CERISE AND ROSE PAT MILLAR.

 

120 CLASS 36 CHARLES LUCKIN CHALENGE TROPHY

                WINNERS – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE

                WILLIAM FLORENTINE, WOOLMANS VENTURE, CHARLES TANDY,

                BRONZE WILLIAM FLORENTINE, JIMMY TRANTER.

 

121 CLASS 37 LEVINGTON TROPHY

                WINNER – STEVE TRAVIS

               MANCETTA SYMBOL, DENISE OATRIDGE, WILLIAM FLORENTINE.

122 CLASS 39 BILL HOLLAND TROPHY

                WINNER – NORMAN STEVENSON

                WILLIAM FLORENTINE, BRONZE WILLIAM FLORENTINE, BUFF WILLIAM FLORENTINE.

 

123 CLASS 40 CHRYSANTHEMUM DIRECT TROPHY

                WINNERS – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE

                JIMMY TRANTER, PRIMROSE WEST BROM, WOOLMANS VENTURE.

 

124 CLASS 45 H SHOESMITH TROPHY

                WINNERS – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE

                WOOLMANS VENTURE, KAY WOOLMAN.

 

125 CLASS 46 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR LARGE SINGLES – GEORGE MUNRO CHALLENGE CUP.

                WINNER – RON BENFIELD

                CRIMSON WOOLMANS GLORY, GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY, RED WOOLMANS GLORY,

                ZOE RUSSELL, PEGGY STEVENS.

 

126 CLASS 47 ROBERTSON CHALLENGE TROPHY.

                 WINNER – BARRY JACKMAN

                 WOOLMANS GLORY, CRIMSON WOOLMANS GLORY, GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY.

 

127 CLASS 49 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEDIUM SINGLES – GEORGE W TARRY TROPHY.

                WINNER – ALLEN MUNDAY

                AMBER MASONS, BRIERTON PAUL, ZEUSY, LOUISE COX, MASONS BRONZE.

 

128 CLASS 50 CATHEDRAL TROPHY

                 WINNER – ALLEN MUNDAY

                 GOLDEN MASONS, LOUISE COX, CHESSWOOD BEAUTY.

 

129 CLASS 53 LEN SHOESMITH TROPHY

                 WINNER – HARRY LAWSON.

                 PRIMROSE KAY WOOLMAN, BRYONY WADE, MARGARET LAWSON.

 

130 CLASS 54 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP – HARRY JOHNSON PERPETUAL TROPHY.

                WINNER – RON AND MARGARET JONES.

                ALEXIS, PRIMROSE WEST BROM, SILVER GIGANTIC, GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY,

                MUNDIAL.

 

131 CLASS 55 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR ANEMONES – CORONATION BOWL.

                WINNER – BILL CROFT.

                APRICOT MUNDIAL, ROSE MUNDIAL, MUNDIAL, ANDERTON, MANCETTA LACE.

 

132 CLASS 56 ANNIVERSARY CHALLENGE TROPHY

                WINNER – BILL CROFT.

               ROSE MUNDIAL, MUNDIAL, ANDERTON.

 

133 CLASS 59 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR LATE SPRAYS – FRANK ROWE CHALLENGE TROPHY.

                WINNER – CHRIS WEBBER.

                ROSCENE, RYFLAME, ROBEAM, RYFLASH, RYSKI, CREAM RYSKI.

 

 

134 CLASS 60 EILEEN BARCLAY TROPHY

                 WINNER – MIKE TROTT

                 ROSCENE, ROBEAM, RYFLASH.

 

135 CLASS 72 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR FANTASIES – AMBERWAY SALVER.

                WINNERS – DAVE AND VAL THORRINGTON

                3 TU TU, 2 PINK SPLENDOUR, 3 CAPELLA, 2 LAVA, SENKYO JONETSU, SALHOUSE DREAM,

                JOY, GOSHA PENTA.

 

136 CLASS 73 THE TROPHY

                 WINNERS – DAVE AND VAL THORRINGTON.

                 2 SALHOUSE DREAM, 2 TU TU, PINK SPLENDOUR, CAPELLA, CORAL REEF, GOSHA PENTA,

                 YELLOW KNIGHT.

 

137 CLASS 74 ALF RAYBOULD SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

                WINNER – JOHN LETTS.

                4 WINSOME, OREGON CITY, GOLDEN RAIN.

 

138 CLASS 76 FANTASY CUP

                WINNERS – DAVE AND VAL THORRINGTON.

                2 PINK SPLENDOUR, YELLOW KNIGHT.

 

139 CLASS 81 GEORGE WILSON MEMORIAL TROPHY.

                WINNER – DAVE HOLDEN.

                CLARKSDALE, KAY WOOLMAN, TRIDENT, ANDERTON, BRYONY WADE.

 

140 CLASS 92 SINGLE BLOOM CHAMPIONSHIP – RED KEN TROPHY.

                WINNER – KEN DEAR.

                HAZEL MACKINTOSH, DOMINGO, DOREEN STATHAM, BOB DEAR, ANDERTON,

                BRYONY WADE.  

 

BEST VASES.

 

141 LARGE EXHIBITION – SILVER GIGANTIC, BARRY CUNDIFF – ALSO BEST JAP FOR WALLACE BROOK TROPHY.

 

142 MEDIUM EXHIBITION – CROWN ROYAL – DAVE ARNULL.

 

143 LARGE REFLEX – BILL HOLDEN – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE.

 

144 LARGE INTERMEDIATE – ALEXIS – RON AND MARGARET JONES.

 

145 MEDIUM REFLEX – WOOLMANS VENTURE – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE – BEST VASE IN SHOW.

 

146 MEDIUM INTERMEDIATE – ROY COOPLAND – JOHN KEALEY.

 

147 INCURVES – BRYONY WADE – PHILLIP GRIFFITHS.

 

148 MEDIUM SINGLES – ZEUSY – ALLEN MUNDAY

 

149/150 LARGE SINGLES – GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY – SWANSEA CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY.

 

151 FANTASY – PINK SPLENDOUR – JOHN LETTS.

 

152 ANEMONES – MUNDIAL – BILL CROFT.

 

153 SPRAYS a, d or f – RYSKI – CHRIS WEBBER.

 

154 SPRAYS b, c or e – ROSCENE – CHRIS WEBBER.              

Insert body text here ...

Details of the above photos are given below