001 Best exhibit in show, Bentley Trophy, 12 mediu

National Chrysanthemum Society

Cultivar Review

All changes to Cultivar classifications will now be displayed on this page

DECISIONS ON CULTIVARS UNDER REVIEW IN 2014

 

Woolmans Venture and Sport - No change. Still 14b

Jack Wood - Changed from 25a to 25b

Seatons Galaxy - Changed from 10a to 10a/2

Salhouse Dream - Changed from 10a to 10a/2

Connie Mayhew - No change. Still 5a

McDowell - No change. Still 2

Shirley McMinn and Sports - Still under review in 2015

Chessington and Sports - Primrose now 25a. All others still 25b

Cultivar Review 2015

2015 UNDER REVIEW

Susan Kate - 25b to 25a

Pomander - 15b to 15a

Dawn Run - 2 to 4a

Lava - 10a to 10a/2

Tutu - 10a to 10a/2

Shirley McMinn and Sports - 15a to 15b

AMENDMENTS FOR 2015

Arthur Ellis                     S. Oldham          2013            25b  Y       Change to 15b. Add PD/E

Burnett                     J, Nevill        2012  2  LB                  Add PD/E

Charlie                     S. Oldham        2011            24b  W       Add PD/E

Cheyenne                     A.C. Brook        2006             7a  DR       Change to 2 DR

Edward Shaw          W. Florentine     1993             5a  LP         Add DM/E

Esther Barnes          A.C. Brook           2013      2   LS                 Add PD/E

Jimmy Simpson            G. Dowson          2009   25a   LB                 Should be 25b

Judy Dakin                     G. Dowson        2011 25b   Y                 Delete from register

Marjorie Barnes          A.C. Brook        2013 2   LP                 Add PD/E

Mary Brownbridge       W. Bahn       2013 29e   Cr                 Add PD/E

Millie                               E. Anderton       2013 6b   LP                 Now Anderton Millie

Rebecca Read         R. Coles       2010 7b   P                 Add DM/E

Rita Fox                    F. Fox                  2009 25b   W                 Change to 15b

Schimitar                    J, Nevill       2009 2           OC      Should be Scimitar  1

Yellow Natalie Sarah   F. Charlton       2013 29d   Y                Raisers should be V.Killshaw/L. Hunter

Register Supplement for 2016/2017

Please use the link button to open pdf file for download or viewing

2018

CULTIVARS THAT MAY BE SHOWN IN THE 'C' CLASS SECTION AT THE EARLY NATIONAL

ALICE JONES

CHARLIE GALLIMORE

CRICKET and PRIMROSE SPORT

EGRET with its PRIMROSE and YELLOW SPORTS

MATLOCK and its AMBER and BRONZE SPORTS

MAX RILEY and BRONZE SPORT

MUSIC

PACKWOOD

SARAH LOUISE

SUSAN ETHERIDGE

WEMBLEY

TIMMY GRAY

HERBIE McCAULEY

EVE GRAY

PAT ADDISON

NORA BROOK

LITTLE RICKY

ANNIE LEA

2019 New Cultivars

The following is a list of Cultivars that we understand have been released for the 2019 season.  If you are a raiser releasing new cultivars this year check that your releases are included below.

If not contact Richard Watson

 

Cultivar                                     Raiser                             Released by

 

Anderton Days                            E. Anderton                     T. Bosworth              6b OC/W

Anderton Holcombe                 E. Anderton                      T. Boswort                6b Y

Defiant                                          J. Nevill                               I. Moss                      2D S   PD/E

Edina/Yellow                              Denton Society                Denton Society     29d Y

Pamela Hardy                             V. Aldred                            V. Aldred                 29d R

Phil Houghton/ Golden           J. Powell                              I. Mace                     1 Y

Rae Boon                                    W. Bahn                              V. Aldred                 29c OC/W PD/E

Rob Weekley                             J. Nevill                                 I. Mace                     1 S    PD/E

Sheila Harris/Golden             D. Searless                           J. Peace                    3b  LB

Tonto                                         R. Fox                                    Halls of Heddon    29d R

Cultivars under Review in 2018

Ann Dickson           25a    agreed change to 25b

Goshu Penta          10a    Proposed change to 10a/2 Remain on Review

Primrose Olwyn      4b      No change remain as 4b

Rosedew                25a    agreed change to 25b

AMENDMENTS FOR 2019

Bridal Gown               Shoesmith 1963  4a W              Returned to Register

Cerisa                                                                          Add DM/E

Defiant                      J. Nevill     2 DS PD/E                Previously registered as 1613/11

Etta Dakin                                                                    Change from 25b to 15b

Godiva Lady                                                                Change from 25b to 15b

Godiva Lady/Purple                                                    Change from 25b to 15b

Rae Boon                V. Aldred                                     Change from 29c W to 29c OC/W

Rob Weekley          J Neville      1 S PD/E                  Previously registered as 1413/5

Woolmans Glory/Crimson                                           Add DM/E                              

2019 Revisions New Cultivars

Register Supp 2017

2020 New Cultivars

The following is a list of Cultivars that we understand have been released for the 2019 season.  If you are a raiser releasing new cultivars this year check that your releases are included below.

If not contact Richard Watson

 

Cultivar                                     Raiser                             Released by

 

Anderton Gold                           E. Anderton                     T. Bosworth              6a W

Anderton Millie                          E. Anderton                     T. Boswort                6b LP

Babs Anderton                           E Anderton                      T Bosworth              6b LP

Bernard Aldred                          W. Bahn                            V Aldred                   29c Y

Christine Arnhull                        D J Arnhull                       I Mace                        2 LP

Claire House                               V Aldred                           V Aldred                   29d P

Darren Pugh White                   T Pugh                              F Charlton                3 b W

Dexter Chivers                           V Aldred                           V Aldred                   29d R

Gordon Dowson                        Gordon Dowson            J Peace                      25b W

Jan Jones                                      R Fox                                Halls of Heddon     29d W

Jeanette McCauley                    S Oldham                       L Posins                     23b Y

June Peace                                  G Dowson                       J Peace                       25b W

Mundial, Chestnut                    B Ricketts                        B Ricketts                  6b DB

Rudy                                            J Nevill                              I Moss                        2 OC/W

Woodwaye Gem                     W R Fulton                      W R Fulton               7b DP

AMENDMENTS FOR 2020

 

Bernard Aldred                          W. Bahn                            V Aldred                   29c Y       Previously   1D18BYD

Edina Golden                             Denton Society                                                  29d LB    Previously   Edina Yellow

Rudy                                            J Nevill                              I Moss                        2 OC/W  Previously   815/1

CHANGES AGREED AT NOVEMBER FLORAL MEETING

 

Goshua Penta                             Change from          10a to 10a2

Ocean Spray                               Change from          7b w to 7b OC/W

Ralph Lambert Yellow              Change from          1Y to 2Y

Cultivars under review in 2020

 

Doreen Hall / Purple               15a to 15b

In 2020 this may be shown in both its current and proposed classification