2013 Late Show

Award Winners from the Late Show

Pictures courtesy of
Roger Brownbridge

Details of the above photos are given below

LATE NATIONAL 2013
100 CLASS 1 SOCIETIES CHAMPIONSHIP OF GREAT BRITAIN – UNIQUE CHALLENGE TROPHY
WINNER - SWANSEA CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY.
PAULINE WHITE, WOOLMANS GLORY, WOOLMANS VENTURE, 2 SILVER GIGANTIC,
AMBER GIGANTIC, PRIMROSE JOHN HUGHES.

101 CLASS 2 FRANCES PARRY SOLID SILVER SALVER
WINNER – SWANSEA CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY
PAULINE WHITE, RED WOOLMANS GLORY, CORAL PAT MILLAR, PRIMROSE JOHN HUGHES,
AMBER GIGANTIC.

102 CLASS 9 NORTH WEST COUNTIES TROPHY
WINNER – VAGABOND DAHLIA SOCIETY, WEAVERHAM.
YELLOW PHIL HOUGHTON, GIGANTIC, JIMMY TRANTER, DOMINGO, 2 KAY WOOLMAN.

103 CLASS 10 AFFILIATED SOCIETY CHALLENGE SHIELD.
WINNER – SOWERBY BRIDGE AND DISTRICT CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY
PRIMROSE CHARLES TANDY, ROY COOPLAND, 2 MURIEL ODELL, 2 BRYONY WADE.

104 CLASS 14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR LARGE EXHIBITION – CENTENARY TROPHY.
WINNER – IVOR MACE – ALSO BENTLEY TROPHY FOR EXHIBIT OF MOST MERIT.
4 AMBER GIGANTIC, 3 JESSIE HABGOOD, GIGANTIC, YELLOW DUKE OF KENT,
BRONZE GIGANTIC, LANCASHIRE FOLD, 2 PRIMROSE JESSIE HABGOOD, 4 SILVER GIGANTIC,
GOLDEN GIGANTIC.

105 CLASS 15 HOLMES MEMORIALTROPHY CHALLENGE CUP.
WINNER – DOUG BALL
3 AMBER GIGANTIC, 3 PRIMROSE JESSIE HABGOOD, 2 SILVER GIGANTIC, PHIL HOUGHTON,
CREAM DUKE, YELLOW DUKE, BRONZE GIGANTIC.

106 CLASS 16 KEITH LUXFORD CHALLENGE CUP
WINNER – ANDY WHICKHAM
3 YELLOW PHIL HOUGHTON, LEVIATHAN, SHIRLEY PRIMROSE, PRIMROSE JESSIE HABGOOD,
PEGGY ANN, AMBER GIGANTIC, SILVER GIGANTIC.

107 CLASS 18 RICHARDSON CHALLENGE CUP
WINNER – DOUG BALL
2 SILVER GIGANTIC, AMBER GIGANTIC.

108 CLASS 20 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEDIUM EXHIBITION – T F PATTISON PERP. TROPHY
WINNER – DAVE ARNULL
3 IDRIS, 2 WOKING ROSE, 2 NANCY FURNEAUX, AVONLEA, CROWN ROYAL, PEACH IDRIS,
KEITH LUXFORD, CHERRY KEITH LUXFORD, BRONZE MAJESTIC, GARNETT KEITH LUXFORD,
JAMES BRYANT, SALMON KEITH LUXFORD, YELLOW LUNDY, MORTON JOHNSON.

109 CLASS 21 W H JARRATT TROPHY
WINNER – CHRIS GARTLON.
3 TRIDENT, 3 LUNDY, 2 YELLOW LUNDY, AUTUMNAL, DAWN RUN, JAMES BRYANT,
SIMON MILLS.

110 CLASS 22 MEDIUM EXHIBITION PERPETUAL TROPHY
WINNER – TERRY WOMBELL
2 IDRIS, 2 PEACH IDRIS, 2 LUNDY, TRIDENT, WOKING ROSE AUTUMNAL.

111 CLASS 23 NEAL PERPETUAL TROPHY
WINNER – ROGER BROWNBRIDGE
3 TRIDENT, 2 WOKING ROSE, LUNDY.

112 CLASS 24 REG WALLER TROPHY
WINNER – DAVE ARNULL
CROWN ROYAL, MONICA BENNETT, RUBY KEITH LUXFORD.

113 CLASS 27 MIXED JAP TROPHY
WINNER – JOHN NEVILL
3 WHITE LIGHTNING, 2 McTELL, DUKE OF KENT.

114 CLASS 28 NATIONAL CHAMPIOSHIP FOR INCURVES - HOLMES MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP
WINNER – PHILLIP GRIFFITHS
BRYONY WADE, KAY WOOLMAN, CREAM KAY WOOLMAN, BRONZE DARREN PUGH,
DARREN PUGH.

115 CLASS 29 GEORGE AND GLADYS HUGHES PERPETUAL TROPHY
WINNER – JOHN LETTS
JOHN HUGHES, CREAM JOHN HUGHES, 3 PRIMROSE JOHN HUGHES.

116 CLASS 30 TED WHITTOCK MEMORIAL TROPHY.
WINNER – PHILLIP GRIFFITHS
KAY WOOLMAN, CREAM KAY WOOLMAN, BRYONY WADE.

117 CLASS 31 2X5 INCURVES
WINNER – DEREK IRELAND
BRYONY WADE, KAY WOOLMAN.

118 CLASS 34 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR LARGE DECS. GEORGE PRICKETT CHALLENGE TROPHY
WINNERS – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE
BRONZE WILLIAM FORENTINE, WILLIAM FLORENTINE, CHARLES TANDY, RILEY’S DYNASTY,
BILL HOLDEN.

119 CLASS 35 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEDIUM DECORATIVES - DEREK BIRCUMSHAW TROPHY
WINNER – JIM FENION
PEACH, CORAL, SALMON, CERISE AND ROSE PAT MILLAR.

120 CLASS 36 CHARLES LUCKIN CHALENGE TROPHY
WINNERS – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE
WILLIAM FLORENTINE, WOOLMANS VENTURE, CHARLES TANDY,
BRONZE WILLIAM FLORENTINE, JIMMY TRANTER.

121 CLASS 37 LEVINGTON TROPHY
WINNER – STEVE TRAVIS
MANCETTA SYMBOL, DENISE OATRIDGE, WILLIAM FLORENTINE.

122 CLASS 39 BILL HOLLAND TROPHY
WINNER – NORMAN STEVENSON
WILLIAM FLORENTINE, BRONZE WILLIAM FLORENTINE, BUFF WILLIAM FLORENTINE.

123 CLASS 40 CHRYSANTHEMUM DIRECT TROPHY
WINNERS – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE
JIMMY TRANTER, PRIMROSE WEST BROM, WOOLMANS VENTURE.

124 CLASS 45 H SHOESMITH TROPHY
WINNERS – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE
WOOLMANS VENTURE, KAY WOOLMAN.

125 CLASS 46 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR LARGE SINGLES – GEORGE MUNRO CHALLENGE CUP.
WINNER – RON BENFIELD
CRIMSON WOOLMANS GLORY, GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY, RED WOOLMANS GLORY,
ZOE RUSSELL, PEGGY STEVENS.

126 CLASS 47 ROBERTSON CHALLENGE TROPHY.
WINNER – BARRY JACKMAN
WOOLMANS GLORY, CRIMSON WOOLMANS GLORY, GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY.

127 CLASS 49 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEDIUM SINGLES – GEORGE W TARRY TROPHY.
WINNER – ALLEN MUNDAY
AMBER MASONS, BRIERTON PAUL, ZEUSY, LOUISE COX, MASONS BRONZE.

128 CLASS 50 CATHEDRAL TROPHY
WINNER – ALLEN MUNDAY
GOLDEN MASONS, LOUISE COX, CHESSWOOD BEAUTY.

129 CLASS 53 LEN SHOESMITH TROPHY
WINNER – HARRY LAWSON.
PRIMROSE KAY WOOLMAN, BRYONY WADE, MARGARET LAWSON.

130 CLASS 54 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP – HARRY JOHNSON PERPETUAL TROPHY.
WINNER – RON AND MARGARET JONES.
ALEXIS, PRIMROSE WEST BROM, SILVER GIGANTIC, GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY,
MUNDIAL.

131 CLASS 55 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR ANEMONES – CORONATION BOWL.
WINNER – BILL CROFT.
APRICOT MUNDIAL, ROSE MUNDIAL, MUNDIAL, ANDERTON, MANCETTA LACE.

132 CLASS 56 ANNIVERSARY CHALLENGE TROPHY
WINNER – BILL CROFT.
ROSE MUNDIAL, MUNDIAL, ANDERTON.

133 CLASS 59 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR LATE SPRAYS – FRANK ROWE CHALLENGE TROPHY.
WINNER – CHRIS WEBBER.
ROSCENE, RYFLAME, ROBEAM, RYFLASH, RYSKI, CREAM RYSKI.

134 CLASS 60 EILEEN BARCLAY TROPHY
WINNER – MIKE TROTT
ROSCENE, ROBEAM, RYFLASH.

135 CLASS 72 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR FANTASIES – AMBERWAY SALVER.
WINNERS – DAVE AND VAL THORRINGTON
3 TU TU, 2 PINK SPLENDOUR, 3 CAPELLA, 2 LAVA, SENKYO JONETSU, SALHOUSE DREAM,
JOY, GOSHA PENTA.

136 CLASS 73 THE TROPHY
WINNERS – DAVE AND VAL THORRINGTON.
2 SALHOUSE DREAM, 2 TU TU, PINK SPLENDOUR, CAPELLA, CORAL REEF, GOSHA PENTA,
YELLOW KNIGHT.

137 CLASS 74 ALF RAYBOULD SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
WINNER – JOHN LETTS.
4 WINSOME, OREGON CITY, GOLDEN RAIN.

138 CLASS 76 FANTASY CUP
WINNERS – DAVE AND VAL THORRINGTON.
2 PINK SPLENDOUR, YELLOW KNIGHT.

139 CLASS 81 GEORGE WILSON MEMORIAL TROPHY.
WINNER – DAVE HOLDEN.
CLARKSDALE, KAY WOOLMAN, TRIDENT, ANDERTON, BRYONY WADE.

140 CLASS 92 SINGLE BLOOM CHAMPIONSHIP – RED KEN TROPHY.
WINNER – KEN DEAR.
HAZEL MACKINTOSH, DOMINGO, DOREEN STATHAM, BOB DEAR, ANDERTON,
BRYONY WADE.

BEST VASES.

141 LARGE EXHIBITION – SILVER GIGANTIC, BARRY CUNDIFF – ALSO BEST JAP FOR WALLACE BROOK TROPHY.

142 MEDIUM EXHIBITION – CROWN ROYAL – DAVE ARNULL.

143 LARGE REFLEX – BILL HOLDEN – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE.

144 LARGE INTERMEDIATE – ALEXIS – RON AND MARGARET JONES.

145 MEDIUM REFLEX – WOOLMANS VENTURE – JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE – BEST VASE IN SHOW.

146 MEDIUM INTERMEDIATE – ROY COOPLAND – JOHN KEALEY.

147 INCURVES – BRYONY WADE – PHILLIP GRIFFITHS.

148 MEDIUM SINGLES – ZEUSY – ALLEN MUNDAY

149/150 LARGE SINGLES – GOLDEN WOOLMANS GLORY – SWANSEA CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY.

151 FANTASY – PINK SPLENDOUR – JOHN LETTS.

152 ANEMONES – MUNDIAL – BILL CROFT.

153 SPRAYS a, d or f – RYSKI – CHRIS WEBBER.

154 SPRAYS b, c or e – ROSCENE – CHRIS WEBBER.
Insert body text here ...