001 Best exhibit in show, Bentley Trophy, 12 mediu

National Chrysanthemum Society

2013 Early Show 8th & 9th September

Major Prize Winners

SLIDESHOW

Slide

Number              Trophy & Winner

1       CLASS 1 AFFILIATED SOCIETIES CHAMPIONSHIP                                                                                             STOKE ON TRENT

2       CLASS 2 ROY CALLADINE MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                               SOUTH WILTS.

3       CLASS 3 5 X 5                                                                                                                                                               SOUTH WILTS.

4       CLASS 11 FRANCES AND WALLACE FARR PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY,                                       STOKE ON TRENT

5       CLASS 15 BERTRAM F JONES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY & BENTLEY TROPHY ,                     GRAHAM BARCLAY

6       CLASS 16 JOHNSON PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY,                                                                               GIL SMITH

7       CLASS 17, BRENDAN POLLARD PERPETUAL TROPHY,                                                                                    JOHN SHELDON

8       CLASS 21, CLAY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP,                                                                                                JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE

9       CLASS 23, MEDIUM CHALLENGE CUP,                                                                                                                TERRY HUBBARD

10     CLASS 29, BOB DAWSEY MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                                JOHN AND ALLYSON PEACE

11     CLASS 30, JOHN PEACE SENIOR MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                   FRANKIE CHARLTON

12     CLASS 31, BILL WADE MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                                       LARRY LAVER

13     CLASS 33, TOM JONES PIECE OF PLATE,                                                                                                             MALCOLM SIMPSON

14     CLASS 34, JACK OLDHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                               EDWARD WATERSON

15     CLASS 36, 3 X 3 SMALL FLOWERED,                                                                                                                    BRIAN SIDEBOTTOM

16     CLASS 37 RUSHTON PERPETUAL TROPHY,                                                                                                       KENNETH FOWLER

17     CLASS 38, WESTERN GROUP TROPHY,                                                                                                               KENNETH FOWLER

18     CLASS 39, HAROLD WALKER MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                        ALAN AND DOROTHY NORDSTROM

19     CLASS 40, GEORGE BARKER PERPETUAL TROPHY,                                                                                       MIKE HIGGINS

20     CLASS 41, CORBY SOCIETY PERPETUAL TROPHY,                                                                                         JOE JENKINS

21     CLASS 42, TERRY BROOK MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                               BRIAN MOORE

22     CLASS 49, KEN COOPER MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                                KENNETH FOWLER.

23     CLASS 50 JIMMY DRAYCOTT MEMORIAL TROPHY,                                                                                        DAVID GROVES

24     CLASS 55, E T THISTLETHWAITE PERPETUAL TROPHY,                                                                                EDWARD PRICE.

25     CLASS 65 OLD CULTIVAR TROPHY,                                                                                                                     JOHN TITLEY

26     CLASS 67, SINGLE BLOOM CHAMPIONSHIP,                                                                                                   MALCOLM SIMPSON.

27     BEST VASE INCURVES, LORNA WOOD,                                                                                                              KEN MCDEAN

28     BEST VASE LARGE REFLEX, LOUISE PARK,                                                                                                        GRAHAM BARCLAY

29     BEST VASE LARGE INTERMEDIATE, BILLY BELL,                                                                                               STOKE ON TRENT SOCIETY.

30     BEST VASE MEDIUM INTERMEDIATE & BEST IN SHOW, FLO COOPER TROPHY, MILLENIUM,        MALCOLM SIMPSON.

31     BEST VASE SPRAYS, a or f, YELLOW PENNINE ORIEL,                                                                                     ALAN & DOROTHY NORDSTROM.

32     BEST VASE SPRAYS, b, c or e, PINK TALBOT PARADE,                                                                                     ALAN & DOROTHY NORDSTROM

33     BEST VASE SPRAYS, c, BEST VASE SPRAYS OVERALL,PHILLIP ROWE MEDAL, HOAGY,                      KENNETH FOWLER.

Pictures courtesy of Roger Brownbridge

2013 Late Show Return to Archived Pages